Oil obtained from the Ricinus communis plant, which contains between 70-77% ricinoleic acid triglycerides. Known for its cleansing effects and used for making cosmetics, lubicants, plastics and paints.
Chemical compound with a large variety of uses. Used as an industrial solvent such as antifreeze in vehicles, fuel for camping stoves and as as a solvent for dyes, inks, resins, adhesives and biofuels.
Preservative used widely in the food industry due to its capacity to control certain bacteria and also fungi and yeast. Its most common uses are in sparkling and still beverages, in concentrates for preparing drinks, table sauces, jams and canned foods and in certain cosmetics and personal care products.